ApplianceJunk.com

Forum Index => Washer Repair => Topic started by: JWWebster on August 19, 2011, 01:52:48 PM

Title: GE Hydrowave top load washer Belt replacement
Post by: JWWebster on August 19, 2011, 01:52:48 PM
Me and Larry been busy today  ;D :



Ge Hydrowave belt replacement (http://appliancejunk.blogspot.com/2011/08/ge-hydrowave-belt-replacement.html)
Title: Re: GE Hydrowave top load washer Belt replacement
Post by: JWWebster on August 19, 2011, 02:16:51 PM
VideoHydrowave cha cha (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3t3-BKJ_YWk)
Title: Re: GE Hydrowave top load washer Belt replacement
Post by: tgoods on August 19, 2011, 02:29:28 PM
You guys must have a lot of time on your hands to be pulling a tub just to do a belt change. The trick to doing them in place is to attach the belt to the big pulley with a zip tie.  Cut the zip tie off after you work the belt around.  GE makes a tool to keep the belt on the motor but it's easy enough to do without it.  I might be mistaken but your video looks like it's stuck in spin mode.  A bad mode shifter might be why the belt broke.
Title: Re: GE Hydrowave top load washer Belt replacement
Post by: JWWebster on August 19, 2011, 02:49:36 PM
We put the washer through its paces. It would move just slightly side to side for 5 secs to engage then it would wash; that was wash mode in heavy duty cycle. It washed, then it pumped out then it spun out and went through the entire cycle to the end. The last spin it really takes off and spins. No leaks. Seemed to me to work ok. I don't see how the hell you could replace that belt without removing the tub. We caught hell putting it on with the tub out.  :tickedoff: